Syllabus

                                                               Syllabus 2022/23

 

          7th Sept             Bunco Booth (Scams and cons)                                 AM

          14th Sept            What's on the menu (magic with food or drink)   BK

          28th Sept           Denis Shields lecture                                                   DS

          

          5th Oct               Cards - coins - rope magic                                           

          12th Oct             sale or swap night                                                          DG

          26th Oct            Halloween party                                                              SM        

          

          9th Nov             Highland fling (magic with a Scottish theme)           AM             

          16th Nov            Mentor night (get help with a trick or routine)         SM

          23rd Nov           Close up competition                                                      MN

 

          7th Dec              Christmas party night                                                     DG

          14th Dec            Christmas night out (Drum and Monkey)                  MF

         

         4th Jan               Committee entertains                                                      DS

         11th Jan              Rehearsal  for public show

         25th January     Family magic show                                                        

 

         1st Feb                Video night                                                                        BK 

         15th Feb             Matthew Wright lecture                                                  DS

         22nd Feb           ASH competition                                                              MN 

 

         1st March          Working party update                                                     MF

         8th March         TBC  

         22nd march      Fletcher memorial lecture                                              DS

         5th April           Sucker punch ( sucker effects and gags)                       EC

         12th April         Stand up competition                                                       MN 

         26th April        TBC

       3rd May             Fish supper and quiz night                                               EC

       10th May           Presidents night                                                                  DS

       24th May          AGM

Syllabus is subject to change when required